Green v. Lilly Enterprises, Inc.
[…] In Ter Har v. Backus, 256 Or 288, 293, 473 P2d 143 (1970), this court stated:

“* * * We are opposed, however, to interlocutory appeals and in the future will require that appeals be taken only from a final judgment.”

Here the appeal does not fall within the statutory provisions of OES 19.010 and there is no final judgment.

We realize that no motion has been filed to dismiss this appeal. However, we have held that it is our duty to dismiss such appeals on our own motion. Ter *955Har v. Backus, supra at 292; Union Oil Co. v. LinnBenton Dist. Co., supra at 590.

The appeal is dismissed.

ORS 53.120 provides:

“An appeal cannot be dismissed on the motion of the respondent on account of the undertaking therefor being defective, if the appellant before the determination of the motion to dismiss will execute a sufficient undertaking and file it in the appellate court, upon such terms as may be deemed just.”