The lubrication of the engine was the responsibility of the plaintiff. There was evidence that plaintiff’s drivers had reported low oil pressure and that no oil had been added since the truck was returned in early April.
The trial court concluded: 'There is just not enough evidence that will allow the court to refrain from speculation as to what caused the 'seizure’ and affirmatively state that plaintiff has proved its case by the required preponderance.” Upon an independent appraisal of the evidence, we have arrived at the same conclusion reached by the trial court.
Judgment affirmed.
ORS 72.7110(1):
"Where the seller fails to make delivery or repudiates or the buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance then with respect to any goods involved, and with respect to the whole if the breach goes to the whole contract as provided in ORS 72.6120, the buyer may cancel and whether or not he has done so may in addition to recovering so much of the price as had been paid:
* ¡it * * »
ORS 72.7250(1), (2)(a):