Kruse v. Fitzpatrick
[…] Defendant, while waiting for plaintiff, had left her vehicle running and in gear, relying solely upon the foot brake to keep the vehicle from moving forward. As plaintiff left her home, defendant observed that her passenger door was locked and leaned across to release the lock. In so doing, defendant’s foot slipped off the brake and onto the accelerator, causing her automobile to surge forward, striking plaintiff and then plaintiff’s garage. As a result of the accident, plaintiff suffered serious personal injury.

ORS 30.115 provides that:

"No person transported by the owner or operator of a motor vehicle, * * * as his guest without payment for such transportation, shall have a cause of action for damages against the owner or operator for injury, death or loss, in case of accident, unless the accident was intentional on the part of the owner or operator or caused by his gross negligence or intoxication. * * *
* * He * n