*636The judgments of the trial court are reversed and the cases are remanded for further proceedings.4
Although plaintiff contended at trial that Cobb was not entitled to plead the second defense by way of supplemental answer, she has not raised the issue upon appeal.
At the time of the accident, October 1972, ORS 656.154 provided, as follows:
"(1) If the injury to a workman is due to the negligence or wrong of a third person not in the same employ, the injured workman, or if death results from the injury, his widow, children or other dependents, as the case may be, may elect to seek a remedy against such third person. However, no action shall be brought against any such third person if he or his workman causing the injury was, at the time of the injury, on premises over which he had joint supervision and control with the employer of the injured workman and was an employer subject to ORS 656.001 to 656.794.