Fishermen's Marketing Ass'n v. Wilson
[…] Thus the court’s conclusion that the liquidated damages provision was a term of defendant’s membership, but that it was unenforceable, puts the question! of its enforcement before us.

In arguing that the provisions for liquidated damages should not be enforced unless actual damages cannot be ascertained, defendant relies on decisions such as Chaffin v. Ramsey, 276 Or 429, 555 P2d 459 (1976) and Medak v. Hekimian, 241 Or 38, 404 P2d 203 (1965). However, while such provisions in ordinary contracts have often met a hostile reception at common law, see e.g., Restatement of Contracts, § 339, cooperative associations won the right to include them in their membership agreements by specific legislation. ORS 62.355(2) provides:

The contract referred to in subsection (1) of this section may fix and require liquidated damages to be paid by the member to the cooperative in the event of his breach of contract. Liquidated damages may be a percentage of the value or a specific amount per unit of the products, goods or services involved by the breach, or a specific sum.

This provision originally entered the law of Oregon in 1921. Oregon Laws 1921, ch 260. Its proper significance can be derived from the early history of producer cooperatives.