The time for filing a request for a hearing is regulated by ORS 656.319, which provides, in part:
[…] Ida May Sekermestrovich filed a claim with the State Accident Insurance Fund and was notified on June 25,1974, that her claim was denied. She immediately contacted an attorney to help her prosecute her claim. On December 11, 1974, Mrs. Sekermestrovich, dissatisfied with her attorney’s service, contacted a second attorney, whereupon she learned that her first attorney had not filed the necessary request for a hearing. Her new attorney filed the request for a hearing on December 13, 1974.
The time for filing a request for a hearing is regulated by ORS 656.319, which provides, in part:
"(1) With respect to objection by a claimant to denial of a claim for compensation under ORS 656.262, a hearing thereon shall not be granted and the claim shall not be enforceable unless:
"(a) A request for hearing is filed not later than the 60th day after the claimant was notified of the denial; or
"(b) The request is filed not later than the 180th day after notification of denial and the claimant establishes at a hearing that there was good cause for failure to file the request by the 60th day after notification of denial.”
Mrs.