*347MEMORANDUM OPINION.
[…] *347MEMORANDUM OPINION.
This is an action for the collection of wages. Plaintiff prevailed in the trial court and was awarded attorney fees. The defendant appealed to the Court of Appeals which affirmed the judgment for plaintiff. Plaintiff petitioned the Court of Appeals for an award of attorney fees for legal services in the Court of Appeals. The Court of Appeals denied the petition without opinion. Plaintiff petitioned this court for review. We grant the petition and affirm the Court of Appeals.
Plaintiff contends he is entitled to attorney fees because of ORS 652.200(2), which provides:
"In any action for the collection of wages, if it is shown that the wages were not paid for a period of 48 horns, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after the same became due and payable, the court shall upon entering judgment for the plaintiff, include in such judgment, in addition to the costs and disbursements otherwise prescribed by statute, a reasonable sum for attorney’s fees for prosecuting said action, unless it appears that the employe has wilfully violated his contract of employment.”
The statute quoted says nothing about attorney fees on appeal. In Adair v. McAtee, 236 Or 391, 396, 385 P2d 621, 388 P2d 748 (1964), a case involving the question whether a contract provided for attorney fees on appeal, we held: