Thus, neither ORS 317.360 nor the requirement of combined reporting under the Department’s rules required the Department to permit plaintiffs’ use of consolidated returns. The Department had authority to require each plaintiff to compute its taxable income by the combined reporting method pursuant to ORS 314.615 and the rules promulgated thereunder *902without reference to ORS 317.360. It also had discretion not to permit plaintiffs to file a consolidated tax return pursuant to ORS 317.360(1).
The Tax Court correctly upheld the Department’s action disallowing plaintiffs’ use of a consolidated return.
Affirmed.
ORS 314.615 provides:
"Any taxpayer having income from business activity which is taxable both within and without this state, [with certain inapplicable exceptions] shall allocate and apportion his net income as provided in ORS 314.605 to 314.675. * * *”
OAR 150-314.615CD) provides:
"Where the taxpayer’s Oregon business activities are a part of a unitary business carried on both within and without the state, use of the apportionment method is mandatory to determine the portion of the unitary net business income attributable to Oregon.