Burchfield v. Bevans
[…] The petition for rehearing is denied.

. State of Texas v. State of Florida, 1938, 306 U.S. 398, 406-407, 59 S.Ct. 830, 83 L.Ed. 817; Holcomb v. Aetna Life Insurance Company, 10 Cir., 1955, 228 F.2d 75, 81-82, certiorari denied 350 U.S. 986, 76 S.Ct. 473, 10.) L.Ed. 853; Standard Surety & Casualty Co. of New York v. Baker, 8 Cir., 1939, 105 F.2d 578, 580.

. For other cases holding that no judgment lien attaches to personal property see Von Segerlund v. Dysart, 9 Cir., 1943, 137 F.2d 755, 757; Moore v. Jones, 1946, 226 N.C. 149, 36 S.E.2d 920, 921, 922.

. Title 12, § 737 provides “When two or more writs of execution against the same debtor shall be sued out during the term in which judgment was rendered, or within ten days thereafter, and when two or more writs of execution against the same debtor shall be delivered to the officer on the same day, no preference shall be given to either of such writs; but if a sufficient sum of money be not made to satisfy all such executions, the amount made shall be distributed to the several creditors in proportion to the amount of their respective demands. In all other cases, the writ of execution first delivered to the officer shall be first satisfied. And it shall be the duty of the officer to endorse on every writ of execution the time when he received the same; but nothing herein contained shall be so construed as to affect any preferable lien, which one or more of the judgments, on which execution issued, may have on the lands of the judgment debtor.”

. To the same effect see Underwriters for Lloyds of London v. Jones, Ky., 261 S.W.2d 686.