State v. Quinn
[…] (Footnotes omitted.)

The distinction between degrees of murder based on deliberation has since been eliminated. In 1971, in the course of a comprehensive revision of the criminal code, the two-degree pattern was repealed. In its place, the legislature adopted a single form of intentional murder with a single requisite mental state. Capital punishment having been abolished, murder was made punishable by a maximum sentence of imprisonment for life. ORS 163.005 now defines criminal homicide:

"(1) A person commits criminal homicide if, without justification or excuse, he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence causes the death of another human being.
"(2) 'Criminal homicide’ is murder, manslaughter or criminally negligent homicide.”

ORS 163.115 defines intentional murder:

"(1) * * * criminal homicide constitutes murder when: