State v. Quinn
[…] Oregon’s statutory definition of murder has also changed, particularly as to the required mental state. In addition to proscribed acts (i.e., "bodily movements,” ORS 161.085(1)), a statutorily specified "culpable mental state” is an element of most crimes, including murder. ORS 161.095(2) provides:

"Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.”

Differences in the requisite mental state with which criminal acts are committed may be determinative of the crime or the degree of crime of which a defendant is guilty. State v. Stockett, 278 Or 637, 642, 565 P2d 739 (1977). See also State v. Stilling, 285 Or 293, 590 P2d 1223 (1979).