This prevents a proper analysis of the statutory law governing this case, and we do not decide the constitutional validity of a statutory scheme when the record leaves the law applicable to the case before us in doubt. Accordingly, we express no view on the correctness or incorrectness of the opinion of the Court of Appeals. Under the circumstances, the petition must be dismissed as improvidently allowed.
Petition dismissed.
ORS 131.515:
“(2) No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and esu.olish proper venue in a single court.”
ORS 484.395:
“(1) Notwithstanding ORS 131.505 to 131.535, if a person commits both a crime and a traffic infraction as part of the same criminal episode, the prosecution for one offense shall not bar the subsequent prosecution for the other.