Treadwell v. Price
[…] The issue is otherwise when the legal standards governing the evidence are themselves in question. That is true concerning the necessity and the definition of “corroboration” in this case. If this would make a genuine legal issue on appeal after a conviction, surely it deserves scrutiny when a petitioner is imprisoned before being convicted of anything. Perhaps such scrutiny would result in affirming the propriety of denying this petitioner’s pretrial release. But the way to face that question is to issue the writ of habeas corpus.

Lent, J., would also allow the petition.

Or Const Art I, § 14:

“Offences (sic) except murder, and treason, shall be bailable by sufficient sureties. Murder or treason, shall not be bailable, when the proof is evident, or the presumption strong.”

ORS 135.240:

“(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a defendant shall be released in accordance with ORS 135.230 to 135.290.
“(2) When the defendant is charged with murder of treason, release shall be denied when the proof is evident or the presumption strong that the person is guilty.
*473“(3) The magistrate may conduct such hearing as he considers necessary to determine whether, under subsection (2) of this section, the proof is evident or the presumption strong that the person is guilty.”