The Railroad Retirement Board’s decision should not be set aside if supported by substantial evidence, is not arbitrary and has a reasonable basis in law. Wheeler v. Railroad Retirement Board, 8 Cir., 1950, 184 F.2d 173, 176; Brotherhood of Railway and Steamship Clerks, Freight Handlers, Express and Stations Employes v. Railroad Retirement Board, supra. With this limited function in mind, we proceed to examine the Board’s findings.
The definition of “employer” under both Acts is the same and, insofar as it may be pertinent herein, is as follows, 45 U.S.C.A. § 228a and § 351(a):
“(a) The term ‘employer’ means any carrier (as defined in subsection (b.) of this section), and any company which is directly or indirectly owned or controlled by one or more such carriers or under common control therewith, and which operates any equipment or facility or performs any service (except trucking service, casual service, and the casual operation of equipment or facilities) in connection with the transportation of passengers or property by railroad, or the receipt, de*354livery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration or icing, storage, or handling of property transported by railroad * *
Since Southern is a subsidiary of Railway and all of its capital stock is owned by Railway and all of its directors are either directors or officers of Railway, clearly Southern is a company which meets the requirements of the first part of the statutory definition of “employer.”