The plaintiff appealed to the Court of Appeals. That court in an In Banc opinion reversed and remanded to the trial court. Two judges dissented. 60 Or App 237, 653 P2d 568 (1982). We allowed the defendants’ petition for review. We affirm the Court of Appeals, but reach that result for different reasons.
The defendants contend that this case is controlled by ORS 93.680(l)(b), ORS 93.640(1), and Temple v. Osburn, 55 Or 506, 106 P 16 (1910). ORS 93.680(l)(b) is as follows:
“(1) The following are entitled to be recorded in the record of deeds of the county in which the lands lie, in like manner and with like effect as conveyances of land duly acknowledged, proved or certified.
* * * *
“(b) Judgments of courts in this state requiring the execution of a conveyance of real estate within this state.”
The relevant part of ORS 93.640(1) provides: