However, for the purposes of Defendants’ motion for summary judgment, and for the purposes of responding to Plaintiffs appeal, Defendants have assumed that the Decree upon which Plaintiffs claim is based is unambiguous and that it orders conveyance to her of one-half (1/2) interest in the property from the record owner (her former husband).”
The plaintiff in her brief in the Court of Appeals states: “The decree is not recorded.” There is no evidence in the record that the decree was recorded at some later date.
Section 5373, B. & C. Comp, is the statute which preceded ORS 93.680(l)(b).
The relevant part in 1910 at the time of the Temple v. Osburn, supra, opinion was:
“* * * decrees of courts of equity in this state requiring the execution of a conveyance of real estate within this state * * * shall be entitled to be recorded in the record of deeds of the county in which the lands lie, in like manner and with like effect as conveyances of land duly acknowledged, proved, or certified. [L. 1872, p.23 §1.]”
The plaintiffs first contention is a non-issue. The defendants do not claim that ORS 93.640(1) standing alone requires the recording of the dissolution decree as a “conveyance.”