We affirm the Court of Appeals, but reach that result for different reasons.
The defendants contend that this case is controlled by ORS 93.680(l)(b), ORS 93.640(1), and Temple v. Osburn, 55 Or 506, 106 P 16 (1910). ORS 93.680(l)(b) is as follows:
“(1) The following are entitled to be recorded in the record of deeds of the county in which the lands lie, in like manner and with like effect as conveyances of land duly acknowledged, proved or certified.
* * * *
“(b) Judgments of courts in this state requiring the execution of a conveyance of real estate within this state.”
The relevant part of ORS 93.640(1) provides:
“Every conveyance, deed, land sale contract or other agreement or memorandum thereof affecting the title of real property within this state which is not recorded as provided by law is void as against any subsequent purchaser in good *782faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real property, or any portion thereof, whose conveyance, deed, land sale contract or other agreement or memorandum thereof is first filed for record * *
The defendants claim that even though ORS 93.680(1)(b) is permissive on its face, Temple v. Osburn, supra, makes it mandatory and therefore it is necessary to record a decree requiring the conveyance of real property in the deed records.