State v. Garcias
[…] It is this denial which is challenged by defendant Graczyk in cases A27262 and A27263 in this petition for review. Although a strict reading of ORAP 11.11 could provide otherwise, we have determined that filing a petition for attorney fees before the appellate decision is rendered does not make the petition untimely.

ENTITLEMENT TO COMPENSATION

Compensation of court-appointed appellate counsel is governed by ORS 138.500. ORS 138.500, at the material times and in pertinent part, provided:

“(1) If a defendant in a criminal action or a petitioner in a proceeding pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 wishes to appeal from an appealable adverse final order or judgment of a circuit court or district court and if such person is without funds to employ suitable counsel possessing skills and experience commensurate with the nature and complexity of the case for the appeal, the person may request the circuit court or district court from which the appeal is or would be taken to appoint such counsel to represent the person on such appeal. * * * Upon receiving such a request, the circuit court or district court, if it finds that petitioner or defendant is without funds to employ suitable counsel for appeal, shall appoint such counsel to represent petitioner or defendant on the appeal. The circuit court or district court, in its discretion, may appoint counsel who represented petitioner or defendant in the circuit court or district court in the case, or if the Public Defender is able to serve, it may appoint the Public Defender as counsel on appeal.
((* * * * *
“(3) * * * The Court of Appeals shall also determine, as provided in ORS 135.055, and allow compensation for counsel appointed under this section. * * *
“(4) The provisions of this section shall apply in favor of the defendant in a criminal action * * * when such person is respondent in an appeal taken by the state in a criminal action
*158“(5) If appointed counsel on appeal is the Public Defender established by ORS 151.280 or counsel provided pursuant to ORS 151.150, the appellate court shall not allow compensation for that appointed counsel.”3