An insured bank is, under the Act, made liable for assessments, the base
[…] The period involved is from July 1, 1948 through June 30, 1953. The statutory definition of the term “deposit” both in the 1935 and 1950 Acts includes “trust funds held by such bank whether retained or deposited in any department of such bank.” While the 1935 Act contained no definition of “trust funds,” such a definition was provided in the 1950 Act (Title 12 U.S.C.A. § 1813(p)), as follows:
“The term ‘trust funds’ means funds held by an insured bank in a fiduciary capacity and includes, without being limited to, funds held as trustee, executor, administrator, guardian, or agent.”
We think these withholdings were held by the bank as trust funds either with or without the aid of the statutory definition provided in the 1950 Act.