The abstract shall show the whole number of electors voting at the election upon the question in each of the cities and in each unincorporated area, if any, and the number of votes cast in *22each in favor of and against creation of the proposed city. The consolidated city shall consist of the largest incorporated city proposed to be included therein, each other city whose voters vote in favor of creating the consolidated city and each unincorporated area whose voters so vote. * * *”
ORS 222.210 was amended to provide in pertinent part:
“An incorporated city may be created from adjoining or nonadjoining incorporated cities, from an incorporated city and adjoining or nonadjoining unincorporated territory, or from both, after proceedings had as required by ORS 222.220 to 222.310. * * *” (Emphasis added.)6
The respondents in this court contend that the italicized text permits one city and an unincorporated area achieve consolidation. Standing alone, that text permits such a conclusion, and the Court of Appeals so held.