After the bill was passed by the Senate, it was referred in the House to the Committee on State and Federal Affairs. On June 4, Robert Simpson, representing the Portland Metropolitan Study Commission, appeared before Subcommittee A and explained the bill much as Representative Roberts had done in the Senate committee. Mr. Simpson explained that the bill “tries to permit cities to consolidate with the unincorporated areas around them — two or more cities consolidate with the unincorporated areas around them.”5
The bill eventually passed both houses and became Oregon Laws 1971, chapter 761. ORS 222.270 was amended to provide in pertinent part:
“(1) The governing bodies of each of the cities to be included in the proposed city shall meet in joint convention at the usual place of meeting of the governing body of that one of the cities having the largest population as shown by the last federal census, on the first Monday after the election and canvass the votes cast on the question submitted. The votes cast in each of the cities shall be canvassed separately, as shall the votes cast in each unincorporated areas proposed to be included in the proposed city.