Petersen v. Department of Revenue
[…] However, he showed both amounts as deductions from adjusted gross income on his Oregon return Form 40, with the written explanation that such income was earned in California while a California resident.

Based on the information contained in plaintiffs Oregon income tax returns, defendant assessed the deficiencies which are now being appealed. Defendant’s position is that plaintiffs federal taxable income is the measure of plaintiffs Oregon taxable income unless Oregon statutes provide for subtractions, modifications or additions. ORS 316.048 provides:

“The entire taxable income of a resident of this state in his federal taxable income as defined in the laws of the United States, with the modifications, additions and subtractions provided in this chapter.”

Defendant contends, and the court agrees, that no Oregon statutes provide for subtracting amounts withdrawn *148from a tax sheltered annuity from the plaintiffs federal taxable income. In support of its position, defendant cites Lindau v.