Southern Pacific Transportation Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] II.

As noted above, ORS 308.555 permits the Department to determine the true cash value of Southern Pacific’s Oregon property by apportioning the total value of Southern Pacific’s property'both within and without Oregon. We already have determined that Southern Pacific’s property for the purpose of this unit valuation includes the property of *588Cottonbelt. Because the parties have stipulated that the valuation formula employed by the Tax Court is proper, the only issue before us is the apportionment of the value of the combined Southern Pacific-Cottonbelt unit to Oregon.

ORS 308.550(2) provides that if an apportionment of railroad value based on mileage of track cannot be made “fairly,” the Department “may use any other reasonable method to determine the proper proportion of the entire property assessable for taxation in this state.” ORS 308.555 states that the goal of the unit valuation method is to ascertain the “fair proportion” of the property of the company in Oregon.