See Truncale v. Blumberg, D.C.S.D.N.Y.1950, 88 F.Supp. 677, 678, affirmed sub nom. Truncale v. Scully, 2 Cir., 1950, 182 F.2d 1021; Loss, Securities Regulation, p. 591 (1951). But here no such hardship is compelled by the terms of the option plan because the options are not granted on a fixed periodic basis, and they are exercisable at any time within five years from the date of granting.
. Section 23(a), 15 Ü.S.C.A. § 78w(a), reads as follows:
“(a) The Commission and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall each have power to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary for the execution of the functions vested in them by this chapter, and may for such purpose classify issuers, securities, exchanges, and other persons or matters within their respective jurisdictions. No provision of this chapter imposing any liability shall apply to any act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with any rule or regulation of the Commission or the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, notwithstanding that such rule or regulation may, after such act or omission, be amended or rescinded or be determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason.”
. See Loss, Securities Regulation, p. 1097 (1951), p. 379 (Supp.1955), and discussion therein.