Dong Wing Ott v. Shaughnessy
[…] Hence it did not apply to these plaintiffs, only within the country on parole, which by statute “shall not be regarded as an admission of the alien” and when terminated shall leave their case “to be dealt with in the same manner as that of any other applicant for admission to the United States.” 8 U.S. C. § 1182(d) (5). We do not regard this precise statutory scheme as destroyed or limited by the occasional use of “deportation” in its more colloquial sense, e. g., 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a), “shall be excluded and deported,” or 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a), providing for the immediate “deportation of aliens excluded from admission or entering in violation of law.” The word so used serves an obviously different function than in the Part V statutes dealing with deportation in its legal and technical sense.