McClure v. Maass
[…] Gillette, J., joins in this dissenting opinion.

ORS 138.550(3) provides:

“All grounds for relief claimed by petitioner in a petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 must be asserted in the original or amended petition, and any grounds not so asserted are deemed waived unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted therein which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition. However, any prior petition or amended petition which was withdrawn prior to the entry of judgment by leave of the court, as provided in ORS 138.610, shall have no effect on petitioner’s right to bring a subsequent petition.”

ORS 138.530(3) provides:

“ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall not be construed to limit the original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court in habeas corpus as provided in the Constitution of this state.”

This court’s opinion in Church v. Gladden, 244 Or 308, 417 P2d 993 (1966), does not dispose of the question. There the petitioner alleged that he had urged certain grounds of post-conviction relief on his attorney that the attorney refused to pursue.