“(a) To collect a fee or charge;
[…] In ORS 30.315, first adopted in 1961, the legislature set out rules governing the use of civil rather than penal enforcement of local ordinances. Between 1985 and 1989 ORS 30.315 provided:
“(1) An incorporated city or any county may, instead of penal enforcement, maintain civil proceedings in courts of this state against any person to enforce requirements or prohibitions of its ordinances or resolutions when it seeks:
“(a) To collect a fee or charge;
“(b) To enforce a forfeiture;
“(c) To require or enjoin the performance of an act affecting real property;
“(d) To enjoin continuance of a violation that has existed for 10 days or more; or
“(e) To enjoin further commission of a violation that otherwise may result in additional violations of the same or related penal provisions affecting the public morals, health or safety.
“(2) The court shall not impose a penal fine in a civil proceeding under subsection (1) of this section.
“(3) The remedies provided by this section shall not be used to enforce any requirement or prohibition of an ordinance or resolution that is also specifically defined as a crime and made punishable under the statutes of this state.
“(4) The remedies provided by this section are supplementary and in addition to those described in ORS 30.310.”1
*275Recently, cities and counties increasingly have turned to use of civil forfeitures as an instrument against the traffic of unlawful drugs, or “controlled substances.”