And this is the essence of the Department’s argument: It is not fair for taxpayer to receive the benefit of an exemption under ORS 307.130 when taxpayer is only doing what it is contractually obligated to do.
*94The issue in this case is not about fairness, however. Rather, it is about statutory requirements. For better or worse, the Legislative Assembly has chosen to allow an exemption to entities like taxpayer that meet the three elements of “charitable institution,” regardless of whether the taxpayer performed the charity because of a contractual obligation. We cannot insert into ORS 307.130 what the Legislative Assembly has chosen to omit. ORS 174.010 (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted”).