Housing Resource Group v. Price
[…] RCW 59.18.200; London & San Francisco Bank v. Curtis, 27 Wash. 656, 658, 68 P. 329 (1902).

2. TERM OF LEASE

The term of the Lease shall begin on September 1, 1995 and shall continue until (1) a termination of the Lease by the Landlord in accordance with Section 9.A. and C., (2) a termination of the Lease by the Tenant in accordance with the Lease or by mutual agreement during the term of the Lease, or (3) a termination of the Contract by the Housing Authority.

The parties agreed that the prior lease was also for an indefinite term.

RCW 59.18.140 (“after thirty days written notice ... a new rule of tenancy including a change in the amount of rent may become effective upon completion of the term of the rental agreement or sooner upon mutual consent.”).

RCW 59.18.140.

Heaverlo v. Keico Indus., Inc., 80 Wn. App. 724, 728, 911 P.2d 406 (1996) (citing RCW 59.12).

Housing Auth. v. Terry, 114 Wn.2d 558, 564, 789 P.2d 745 (1990).

RCW 59.12.030(3); Sprincin King St. Partners v. Sound Conditioning Club, Inc., 84 Wn.