South Carolina Generating Co. v. Federal Power Commission
[…] I think that the entry of the order based upon cost of service, and without reference to the use value of the current to the purchaser or the provisions of the contract under which it was furnished, was well within the power of the Commission. The manifest purpose of the of the Federal Power Act is the regulation of rates for the benefit of ultimate consumers (16 U.S.C.A. § 824(a)), and there can be no question but that the Commission has been vested with ample power of rate regulation to accomplish this purpose. Section 206(a) of the Act, 16 U.S.C.A. § 824e(a) provides:

“(a) Whenever the Commission, after a hearing had upon its own motion or upon complaint, shall find that any rate, charge, or classification, demanded, observed, charged, or collected by any public utility for any transmission or sale subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, or that any rule, regulation, practice, or contract affecting such rate, charge, or classification is unjust, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory or preferential, the Commission shall determine the just and reasonable rate, charge, classification, rule, regulation, practice, or contract to be thereafter observed and in force, and shall fix the same by order.”

And it is well settled that the Commission is given wide discretion as to the adoption and application of standards in the exercise of the power thus vested in it. In Federal Power Commission v.