See State v. Massey, 60 Wn. App. 131, 141 n.6, 803 P.2d 340 (1990) (citing State v. Hoyt, 29 Wn. App. 372, 379, 628 P.2d 515 (1981); State v. Vickers, 24 Wn. App. 843, 846, 604 P.2d 997 (1979)); State v. Setzer, 20 Wn. App. 46, 49, 579 P.2d 957 (1978). This standard of review was expressly rejected by the State Supreme Court in Broadaway, 133 Wn.2d at 129.
“The definition of ‘theft’ . . . under RCW 9A.56.020 shall apply to the crime of theft of a firearm.” RCW 9A.56.300(4).
RCW 9A.28.020 provides in part: “(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” For a definition of theft see discussion supra, page 11 and note 9.
RCW 9A.36.031 provides in part:
A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree: