Setzer, 20 Wn. App. 46, 49, 579 P.2d 957 (1978). This standard of review was expressly rejected by the State Supreme Court in Broadaway, 133 Wn.2d at 129.
“The definition of ‘theft’ . . . under RCW 9A.56.020 shall apply to the crime of theft of a firearm.” RCW 9A.56.300(4).
RCW 9A.28.020 provides in part: “(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” For a definition of theft see discussion supra, page 11 and note 9.
RCW 9A.36.031 provides in part:
A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree:
(g) Assaults a law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault.