Simpson Investment Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] “Person” is broadly defined by RCW 82.04.030.

At this time the Department is not seeking to include as “investment income” Simpson’s dividends from its subsidiaries. As discussed, infra, these amounts are specifically exempted under RCW 82.04.4281.

Formerly RCW 82.04.430(1). RCW 82.04.430(1) was the predecessor to RCW 82.04.4281. In 1980, the Legislature separated most sales, use, and B&O tax deduction and exemption statutes into shorter, stand-alone sections. RCW 82.04.430(1) thus became RCW 82.04.4281. Laws of 1980, ch. 37, § 2. The intent of the Legislature in separating these sections was “to improve the readability and facilitate the future amendment of these sections. This separation shall not change the meaning of any of the exemptions or deductions involved.” Laws of 1980, ch. 37, § 1.

Investment income at issue includes income from overnight deposits, futures trading, and dividends from nonsubsidiaries, generally amounting to less than five percent of Simpson’s annual income.