State v. Gunwall, 106 Wn.2d 54, 61-62, 720 P.2d 808, 76 A.L.R.4th 517 (1986).
State v. Thomas, 128 Wn.2d 553, 910 P.2d 475 (1996).
Id. at 558 (citing, among others, Rock, 483 U.S. at 52).
Id.
Id. at 559.
Id. at 560; see also United States v. Edwards, 897 F.2d 445, 447 n.* (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 1000 (1990).
State v. Robinson, 89 Wn. App. 530, 535, 953 P.2d 97 (1997), review granted, 136 Wn.2d 1013 (1998).
Thomas, 128 Wn.2d at 560; see also Edwards, 897 F.2d at 447 n.*.
Robinson, 89 Wn. App. at 535.
Article I, section 9 of the state constitution provides, in relevant part, that: “No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself.”
Tachibana v.