Johnson v. Heli-Jet Corp.
[…] In that case we held that ORS 656.723(1) alone does not entitle an injured worker to any particular type of compensation, such as PPD benefits. We further held that ORS 656.273(1) does not require the Director to adopt, and that the Director did not exceed his statutory authority by not adopting standards that included a special procedure for evaluating aggravation claims that treated any earlier PPD award as a “baseline.” Those holdings are dispositive here.

The decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.

In part, ORS 656.273(1) provides:

“After the last award or arrangement of compensation, an injured worker is entitled to additional compensation, including medical services, for worsened conditions resulting from the original injury.”