Gilliam County v. Department of Environmental Quality
[…] Taken together with our earlier decision, the result is that ORS 459.297, ORS 459.298, and former OAR 340-61-120(6) are invalid in their entirety, and former OAR 340-61-115(1) is invalid insofar as it provides for a surchage on disposal in Oregon of solid waste generated outside the state.

The decision of the Court of Appeals, Gilliam County v. Dept. of Environmental Quality, 114 Or App 369, 837 P2d 965 (1992), is affirmed in part and reversed in part. ORS 459.297, ORS 459.298, and former OAR 340-61-120(6) are invalid, and former OAR 340-61-115(1) is invalid to the extent described.

ORS 183.400 provides for judicial review of agency rules and states in part:

“(4) The court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that the rule:
“(a) Violates constitutional provisions; [or]
“(b) Exceeds the statutory authority of the agency.”

After this court issued its prior opinion, the pertinent administrative rules were renumbered. Former OAR 340-61-115 has been renumbered to OAR 340-97-110, and former OAR 340-61-120 has been renumbered to OAR 340-97-120.