Thomas v. State ex rel. Senior & Disabled Services Division
[…] ORS 115.055 relevantly provides, regarding claims:

“[A]llowance shall be in the amount of the debt remaining unpaid on the date of allowance.” (Emphasis added.)

That statute also favors establishing with certainty the amount due at the time of claim allowance.

Statutes of limitations that bar claims related to estates signal the same policy of financial finality. ORS 115.005(4) provides:

*534“Claims not presented within two years after the death of the decedent or within the applicable statute[2] of limitations, whichever is earlier, are barred from payment from the estate.”

And, ORS 115.205 provides:

“A claim barred by the statute of limitations may not be allowed by the personal representative or by any court except upon the written direction or consent of those interested persons who would be adversely affected by allowance of the claim.”

In ORS 115.145, the procedure for the holder of a disallowed claim is made clear.