State Accident Insurance Fund v. Anderson
[…] Unless otherwise indicated, we refer to all those parties as “defendants.”

ORS 656.248(3) provides:

“In no event shall a provider charge more than the provider charges to the general public.”

Now the Department of Consumer and Business Services. Or Laws 1993, ch 744, § 10.

ORS 164.085(l)(a) provides:

“A person, who obtains property of another thereby, commits theft by deception when, with intent to defraud, the person:
“(a) Creates or confirms another’s false impression of law, value, intention or other state of mind which the actor does not believe to be true[.]”

In its complaint against Anderson, SAIF alleged:

“Defendant ANDERSON and his racketeering enterprise engaged in conduct constituting * * * ‘Theft by Deception,’ in violation of ORS 164.085 * * * as follows: