J. R. Simplot Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Accordingly, in this context, a valuation that gives no weight to obsolescence, in theory at least, should reflect the plant’s true cash value.

Second, an election under ORS 308.411(2) may result in a valuation higher than true cash value because, as a consequence of an election, the department usually will not have all the information needed to assess accurately the plant’s true cash value. ORS 308.411(8) relieves an electing owner of the obligation

“to make available to the assessor or department, any itemization of income and expense of the industrial plant for use in an income approach to valuation or for determination of functional or economic obsolescence in any approach to valuation in making an appraisal of an industrial plant for purposes of ad valorem taxation.”

ORS 308.411(4) provides that, if an owner does not make an election under subsection (2),

“the owner shall make available to the assessor or department all information requested by the assessor or department needed to determine the true cash value for the plant.”

When read together, those provisions reveal that, in most cases, an electing owner will deprive the department of important information that it needs to determine the true cash value of the plant.