J. R. Simplot Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Third, an election prohibits the taxpayer from introducing evidence relating to obsolescence when the purpose of such evidence is to reduce the valuation of the subject property to reflect the extent of the property’s functional or economic obsolescence on the assessment dates. However, an election does not prohibit the parties from introducing evidence relating to obsolescence when the purpose of such evidence is to prove that no weight was given to the subject plant’s functional or economic obsolescence in arriving at a valuation.

We now turn to the appropriate disposition of this case. ORS 305.445 provides that this court may “affirm, modify or reverse the order or decision of the tax court appealed from, with or without remanding the case for further hearing, as justice may require.” Our review of this case is hampered by the fact that the Tax Court evaluated the competing appraisals on the basis of an erroneous interpretation of ORS 308.411. We conclude that the appropriate disposition is to remand the case to permit the Tax Court to evaluate the evidence of the subject