J. R. Simplot Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] We reverse the Tax Court’s judgment and remand the case to permit the Tax Court to reconsider the appraisals under a correct statutory interpretation.

The 1981 version of ORS 308.411 governs the valuation of the subject property during the tax years in question. It provided, in part:

“(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) to (9) of this section, an industrial plant shall be valued for ad valorem tax purposes under ORS 308.205, 308.232 and 308.235 at its true cash value utilizing the market data approach (sales of comparable properties), the cost approach (reproduction or replacement cost of the plant) or the income approach (capitalization of income) or by two or more approaches.
“(2) The owner of a plant may elect to have the plant appraised and valued for ad valorem tax purposes excluding the income approach to valuation and excluding taking into consideration functional and economic obsolescence in the utilization of any approach to valuation.