J. R. Simplot Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] See PGE, 317 Or at 611 (courts examine legislative history only if the intent of the legislature is not clear from the text and context inquiry).

We next consider whether the Tax Court correctly decided that ORS 308.411 has the two consequences that that court described. First, we consider whether the Tax Court correctly determined that an owner’s election under ORS 308.411(2) requires a valuation in excess of the subject property’s “true cash value.” The Tax Court arrived at that interpretation, in part, because the third sentence of ORS 308.411(9) provides that an election under subsection (2)

“shall constitute an irrevocable waiver of any subsequent claim that the failure of the assessor or the department to consider the income approach or functional or economic obsolescence resulted in a valuation in excess of the true cash value of the plant[.]” (Emphasis added.)

That provision reveals only that the legislature recognized that the valuation of the plant of an electing owner may exceed its true cash value.