dissenting.
[…] ORS 243.676(l)(b) and (c) obligate the Employment Relations Board (ERB) to conduct a hearing on an unfair labor practice complaint if its investigation reveals that an “issue of fact or law exists.” ERB declined to hold a hearing in this case. The sole issue presented here is whether the complaint describes an issue of fact or law. If it does, ERB’s action was erroneous.
In Washington County Police Officers Association v. Washington County, 12 PECBR 693 (1991) (WCPOA I), ERB held that Washington County’s (the County) conduct during an investigatory meeting for a union member violated ORS 243.672(l)(a), which forbids apublic employer to “[interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in or because of the exercise of rights guaranteed in ORS 243.662.” I refer to ORS 243.672(l)(a) as the “coercion” statute. To remedy the County’s violation of the coercion statute, ERB entered the following remedial order, the text of which is critical to the outcome in this case: