This is an appeal by Cosmo A. Daloia from an order denying his application for a writ of habeas corpus.
[…] I, § 12, of the constitution of the state of Washington. However, the fact that a state statute may be violative of a state constitutional provision is not ground for issuance of a writ of habeas corpus by a federal court. Andrews v. Swartz, 156 U.S. 272, 275, 15 S.Ct. 389, 39 L.Ed. 422. See, also, Sampsell v. People of State of California, 9 Cir., 191 F.2d 721, 723.
. See RCW 9.01.020, defining crimes.
. Howard v. Fleming, 191 U.S. 126, 24 S.Ct. 49, 48 L.Ed. 121; Ex parte Rosencrantz, 211 Cal. 749, 297 P. 15; Ex Parte McGee, 44 Nev. 23, 189 P. 622.
. RCW 9.95.010 reads as follows:
“When a person is convicted of any felony, except treason, murder in the first degree, or carnal knowledge of a child under ten years, and a new trial is not granted, the court shall sentence such person to the penitentiary, or, if the law allows and the court sees fit to exercise such discretion, to the reformatory, and shall fix the maximum term of such person’s sentence only.
“The maximum term to be fixed by the court shall be the maximum provided by law for the crime of which such person was convicted, if the law provides for a maximum term. If the law does not provide a maximum term for the crime of which such person was convicted the court shall fix such maximum term which may be for any number of years up to and including life imprisonment but in any case where the maximum term is fixed by the court it shall be fixed at not less than twenty years.”
. See Kenosha Auto Transport Corp. v. City of Cheyenne, 55 Wyo. 298, 100 P.2d 109; Cooper Co. of Gainesville v. State, 187 Ga. 497, 1 S.E.2d 436.