Robert Lloyd Sheet Metal, Inc. v. Sheet Metal Workers' International Ass'n, Local Union 16
[…] Robert Lloyd Sheet Metal, Inc. v. Sheet Metal Workers' International Ass'n, Local Union 16

FADELEY, J.,

concurring.

The statute regulating injunctions in cases of this kind requires that several factual conditions be present. Before an injunction is permitted, the trial court must enter findings of fact that satisfy those conditions.

ORS 662.080 requires, among other things,

“findings of fact by the court, to the effect:
*466“(1) That unlawful acts have been threatened and will be committed * * *.
“(2) That substantial and irreparable injury to complainant’s property will follow.
“(4) That complainant has no adequate remedy at law.” (Emphasis added.)

The temporary injunction presented to and signed by the trial judge fails to include any finding that complainant has no adequate remedy at law. Thus, it does not satisfy the statute and must be vacated.