City of Wilsonville v. Department of Corrections
[…] We proceed to consider petitioners’ assignments of error and arguments.3

NOMINATING CRITERIA

Petitioners first challenge the department’s nominating criteria. The statutory and rule criteria for nominating a corrections site are set out in ORS 421.614 and 421.616, and in OAR 291-073-0020 and 291-073-0030. Petitioners’ *157challenge is untimely, because it is a challenge to the department’s promulgated rules, not a challenge under ORS 421.616 to the nomination of the Dammasch site. See ORS 421.630(2)(a) (“a petition based on a decision to adopt criteria pursuant to ORS 421.614 shall be filed within 21 days of the issuance of the criteria”); see also Committee in Opposition v.