Millers' National Insurance v. Wichita Flour Mills Co.
[…] The remaining contention of the defendants on the main appeal goes to the closing argument of plaintiff’s counsel. Without detailing the points raised it is enough to say that a reading of the arguments convinces us that the challenged portion did not unduly influence the jury or bring about a miscarriage of justice.18

On its cross-appeal plaintiff Flour Mills Company contends that the trial court erred in not allowing recovery of an attorney’s fee. Section 40-908, Kansas G.S.1949, provides:

“That in all actions now pending, or hereafter commenced, in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company on any policy given to insure any property in this state against loss by fire, tornado, lightning or hail, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an at*102torney’s fee to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs: * *

The policies in question19 insure against “fire and extended coverage.” The “Supplemental Contract” relating to extended coverage has the following provisions :