Here, the legislature has declared that, unless the context requires otherwise, “wildlife” means “fish, shellfish, wild birds, amphibians and reptiles, feral swine as defined by State Department of Agriculture rule and other wild mammals.” We are obliged to apply the legislature’s definition. As a result, some animals — birds and mammals — indeed must be “wild” to be categorized as wildlife under the definition in ORS 496.002(19), while other animals — fish, shellfish, amphibians and reptiles — need not meet that requirement.
That fact is further borne out by the text of ORS 496.705. Subsection (1) of that statute provides:
“The State Fish and Wildlife Commission may institute suit for the recovery of damages for the unlawful taking or killing of any of the wildlife referred to in subsection (2) of this section that are the property of the state.”
(Emphasis added.) The statute goes on to list a specific schedule of civil damages for unlawfully killing a variety of different animals.