State v. Couch, 196 Or App 665, 103 P3d 671 (2004). On review, we affirm the Court of Appeals decision, albeit for different reasons, reverse the trial court’s judgment, and remand this case to the trial court for further proceedings.
In July 2001, the state filed a district attorney’s information charging defendant with more than 50 misdemeanor violations involving rules promulgated under Oregon’s wildlife laws.1 The caption for each count contained in the information cited one or another of three state statutes as providing the bases for each of the charges: ORS 498.002 (1999), amended by Or Laws 2003, ch 656, § 10, ORS 498.022, and ORS 496.992, set out respectively. ORS 498.002(1) (1999) provided:
“Wildlife is the property of the state. No person shall angle for, hunt, trap or possess, or assist another in angling for, hunting, trapping or possessing any wildlife in violation *615of the wildlife laws or of any rule promulgated pursuant thereto.”
ORS 498.022 provides, in part:
“Except as the State Fish and Wildlife Commission by rule may provide otherwise, no person shall purchase, sell or exchange, or offer to purchase, sell or exchange any wildlife, or any part thereof.”
Finally, ORS 496.992(1) provides: