“antelope, black bear, cougar, deer, elk, moose, mountain goat, mountain sheep and silver gray squirrel.”
Unlike the animals listed in the statutory definition of “wildlife,” the statutory definition of “game mammals” does not require any of the listed species to be wild, a designation that the legislature has demonstrated that it is clearly able to make when it wants to. Because deer are expressly included in the “game mammal” definition, it follows that the commission’s authority to regulate nonwild deer species exists in statutes that focus on game mammal regulation in Oregon. Under ORS 497.071(1), for example, funds derived from the sale of hunting and fishing permits are expressly earmarked “to provide adequate revenue to the State Fish and Wildlife Commission whereby game mammal herds and game fish populations may be increased for the benefit of Oregon hunters and anglers.” (Emphasis added.) More to the point in this case, ORS 497.228 places strict controls on any person engaged in the business of propagating game mammals8 for sale: