Authority could hardly have been conferred in more comprehensive terms, and we do not believe it was the intention of Congress, because of the Indians’ right of selection of lands under the *893circumstances here shown, to reserve such lands from the operation of the act. To do so might defeat the reclamation projects which it was evidently the purpose of Congress to authorize and promote. * * ”
The power of condemnation was also recognized in the passage of section 409a Title 25 U.S.C.A. which provides that “Whenever any nontaxable land of a restricted Indian of the Five Civilized Tribes or of any other Indian tribe is sold to any State, county, or municipality for public-improvement purposes, or is acquired, under existing law, by any State, county, or municipality by condemnation or other proceedings for such public purposes, * * * ” the proceeds therefrom may with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior be reinvested in other lands selected by the Indians and shall become restricted as to alienation and taxability as the lands condemned.