The Commission, however, did not pass on the eminent domain question because it expressly declared “The question of whether the Licensee is empowered to ac*890quire Intervener’s land in eminent domain proceedings is, in our view, a question to be resolved by a court of competent jurisdiction. In any event, we are of the view that we are not required to render an advisory opinion on that question.” A petition for review of the Commission’s order is presently pending before the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia.
Under § 4(e) of the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C.A. § 797, the Commission is authorized to issue licenses for the purpose of constructing reservoirs and power houses, etc., even “upon any part of the public lands and reservations of the United States” except that such a license “shall be issued within any reservation only after a finding by the commission that the license will not interfere or be inconsistent with the purpose for which such reservation was created or acquired, and shall be subject to and contain such conditions as the Secretary of the Department of Interior under whose supervision such reservation falls shall deem necessary for the adequate protection and utilization for such reservations: * *
The acquisition of property for the construction of- reservoirs, etc., is implemented by § 814 of the Federal Power Act which provides for the exercise by the licensee of the right of eminent domain.