The acquisition of property for the construction of- reservoirs, etc., is implemented by § 814 of the Federal Power Act which provides for the exercise by the licensee of the right of eminent domain. The section specifically provides for the manner in which this power may be exercised, namely, “It may acquire the same by the exercise of the right of eminent domain in the district court of the United States for the district in which such land or other property may be located, or in the State courts. * * ”
The United States Guardianship of Indian Rights
Over the last one hundred and fifty years there have been many court decisions relating to the rights of Indians.