This provision, in substance, has been continued in subsequent constitutions, Const, art. 1, § 13.
In 1790 the United States enacted its first Indian Non-Intercourse Act which imposed a similar restriction against sale “unless the same shall be made and duly executed at some public treaty, held under the authority of the United States” (1 Stat. 138). A second Non-Intercourse Act was passed in 1793, 1 Stat. 329. Other acts embodying substantially the same restrictions were enacted but the statute remains in virtually the same form today. Thus 25 U.S.C.A. § 177 provides :
“Purchases or grants of lands from Indians. No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution. Every person who, not being employed under the authority of the United States, attempts to negotiate such treaty or convention, directly or indirectly, or to treat with any such nation or tribe of Indians for the title or purchase of any lands by them held or claimed, is liable to a penalty of $1,000. The agent of any State who may be present at any treaty held with Indians under the authority of the United States, in the pres- . ence and with the; approbation of the *889commissioner of the United States appointed to hold the same, may, however, propose to, and adjust with, the Indians the compensation to be made for their claim to lands within such State, which shall be extinguished by treaty.”
Subsequent Laws and Decisions
As time passed the states were given more and more power to apply their laws in the Reservations of the Indians.