Inquiry Concerning a Judge re: Ochoa
[…] Based on our review of the record we conclude that the 30-day suspension recommended by the commission is commensurate with the accused’s misconduct.

Pursuant to Article VII (Amended), section 8, of the Oregon Constitution, the accused is suspended for a period of 30 days, during which he shall not receive the salary of his public office. The suspension shall commence on the effective day of this decision.

ORS 1.420 provides, in part:

“(1) Upon complaint from any person concerning the conduct of a judge or upon request of the Supreme Court, and after such investigation as the Commission on Judicial Fitness and Disability considers necessary, the commission may do any of the following:
“(a) The commission may hold a hearing pursuant to subsection (3) of this section to inquire into the conduct of the judge.
“(b) The commission may request the Supreme Court to appoint three qualified persons to act as masters, to hold a hearing pursuant to subsection (3) of this section and maintain a record on the matter referred to them and to report to the commission on the conduct of the judge.
“(c) The commission may allow the judge to execute a consent to censure, suspension or removal. If a consent is entered into under this paragraph, the judge and the commission must enter into a written stipulation of facts. The consent and stipulation of facts shall be submitted by the commission to the Supreme Court.
“(2) If the commission receives a complaint that appears to indicate that a judge has a disability as defined in ORS 1.303, the commission may refer the complaint to the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court for appropriate proceedings under ORS 1.303.
“(3) When a hearing is held by the commission or by masters as authorized in subsection (1) of this section, the hearing shall be public and all the testimony and evidence given and received in the hearing shall be public records. The judge shall have the right to be present at such hearing, to be represented by counsel, to present testimony and evidence and to cross-examine witnesses.
“(4) If, after hearing or after considering the record and report of the masters, the commission finds that the conduct of the judge justifies censure, suspension or removal from office, the commission shall recommend to the Supreme Court the censure or suspension or removal of the judge.”

Article VII (Amended), section 8, of the Oregon Constitution provides: