In this case we consider the appealability of a decision of a juvenile court referee in a juvenile dependency proceeding.
[…] An appeal from a circuit court must be taken to the Court of Appeals, and an appeal from a county court must be taken to the circuit court.”
Mother asserted in her petition to this court that the Hughes decision was also appealable under ORS 419A.205(l)(c). At oral argument, mother abandoned that argument, and we do not address it.
As noted, Hughes did not check the box indicating that she found child to be within the jurisdiction of the court. However, the parties have assumed that the factual findings Hughes made were sufficient to establish jurisdiction.
ORS 419A.150(7) provides:
“At any time prior to the expiration of 10 days after the entry of the order and findings of a referee into the court register, a child, ward, youth, youth offender, the parent, guardian, district attorney, Department of Human Services, juvenile department or other party affected by the order may request rehearing. The request for rehearing must be served upon all parties by the party requesting the rehearing.”
The legislature made minor amendments to ORS 419A.205 in 2003. See Or Laws 2003, ch 348, § 1 (changing “child” to “child or youth,” and adding references to ORS 419C.411); Or Laws 2003, ch 396, § 29 (also changing “child” to “child or youth”).