In this case we consider the appealability of a decision of a juvenile court referee in a juvenile dependency proceeding.
[…] However, chapter 419A is not the only chapter of the Oregon Revised Statutes that addresses the appealability of juvenile court decisions. Chapter 18 governs the appealability of judgments generally, and, as explained below, three of the statutes in that chapter are determinative here.
The first statute requires the creation of a “judgment document.” ORS 18.035(2) provides that, in “juvenile proceedings under ORS chapters 419A, 419B and 419C, the judge shall ensure that a. judgment document complying with ORS 18.038 and 18.048 is created and filed.” (Emphases added.)
The second statute requires that, with one exception not applicable here, a judgment document must contain the signature of a judge.