I. FACTS
[…] The parties in this case have proceeded on the assumption that youth is entitled to the protection of the right of confrontation under Article I, section 11, of the Oregon Constitution, and we adopt the same assumption.
CARES is an acronym for “Child Abuse Response Services,” according to witness Dr. Heiferman. The Court of Appeals described an earlier meaning of the acronym as “Child Abuse Response and Evaluation Services.” State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. S.P., 218 Or App 131, 133 n 1, 178 P3d 318 (2008).
ORS 19.415 provides, in part:
“(4) When the Court of Appeals has tried a cause anew upon the record, the Supreme Court may limit its review of the decision of the Court of Appeals to questions of law.”
Youth cites OEC 803(18a)(b), but bases his appellate argument almost entirely on Campbell, and does not explain how OEC 803(18a)(b) would result in the exclusion of N’s statements to CARES. Accordingly, we do not separately analyze that rule.