I. FACTS
[…] We begin with the statutes. ORS 418.783 establishes the CAMI program as a part of the Department of Justice. That program serves the following purposes, listed under ORS 418.783(1):
“(a) Establish and maintain a coordinated multidisciplinary community-based system for responding to allegations of child abuse that is sensitive to the needs of children;
“(b) Ensure the safety and health of children who are victims of child abuse to the greatest extent possible; and
“(c) Administer the grant programs established under ORS 418.746 and 418.786.”
The “grant programs established under ORS 418.746” exist in order to fund, from money appropriated to the Department of Justice, multidisciplinary teams (MDTs) at the county level. ORS 418.746 provides, in part:
“(1) The Child Abuse Multidisciplinary Intervention Account is established separate and distinct from the General Fund. Interest earned, if any, shall inure to the benefit of the account. All moneys deposited in the account are continuously appropriated to the Department of Justice for the purposes of ORS 418.751 and this section.
“(2) The Child Abuse Multidisciplinary Intervention Program, with the advice of the Advisory Council on Child Abuse Assessment, created by ORS 418.784, shall allocate moneys from the Child Abuse Multidisciplinary Intervention Account to eligible county multidisciplinary child abuse teams formed under ORS 418.747, or entities designated by the teams, serving the counties from which the moneys were collected. * * *”
*617ORS 418.747, in turn, describes the requirements of those MDTs.