I. FACTS
[…] First, youth offers, as additional authority, a series of statutes from ORS 418.746 to 418.790, which
*616describe the formation of multidisciplinary teams for the purpose of investigating child abuse. Second, youth asks this court to take judicial notice of a fiscal report filed in 2008 with the Child Abuse Multidisciplinary Intervention (CAMI) Program of the Oregon Department of Justice. The state does not object to, or argue against, our consideration of either of those materials.
We begin with the statutes. ORS 418.783 establishes the CAMI program as a part of the Department of Justice. That program serves the following purposes, listed under ORS 418.783(1):
“(a) Establish and maintain a coordinated multidisciplinary community-based system for responding to allegations of child abuse that is sensitive to the needs of children;
“(b) Ensure the safety and health of children who are victims of child abuse to the greatest extent possible; and
“(c) Administer the grant programs established under ORS 418.746 and 418.786.”
The “grant programs established under ORS 418.746” exist in order to fund, from money appropriated to the Department of Justice, multidisciplinary teams (MDTs) at the county level. ORS 418.746 provides, in part: