Mead v. Legacy Health System
[…] However, when a professional assumes to exercise and exercises professional duties on behalf of a particular person, the professional does so pursuant to a contract, either express or implied. That contract has legal consequences: It creates a physician-patient relationship, requires the exercise of reasonable care, and subjects the physician to liability for failure to exercise that degree of care.

Oregon statutory law also requires that a licensed physician perform medical duties with reasonable care. Specifically, ORS 677.095(1) requires that licensed physicians “use that degree of care, skill and diligence that is used by ordinarily careful physicians * * * in the same or similar circumstances in the community of the physician.” ORS 677.085 sets forth the acts that constitute the practice of medicine and that require licensure,3 including, as pertinent *294to the facts in this case, “[o]ffer[ing] or undertake [ing] to diagnose *** [the] physical or mental condition of any person.”