Mead v. Legacy Health System
[…] Defendant testified that “neurologically intact” meant that no neurological deficits had been found during a neurological exam. He explained that a typical neurological exam

“consists of several components. It consists of doing a mental status exam, being awake, alert and oriented to person, place and time, doing a cranial nerve exam, which are certain nerves that go to predominantly the face and neck and viscera of the chest and abdomen, and doing a sensory and motor exam, as well as a rectal exam to evaluate bowel and bladder, bowel specifically.”

ORS 677.085 provides:

“A person is practicing medicine if the person does one or more of the following:
“(1) Advertise, hold out to the public or represent in any manner that the person is authorized to practice medicine in this state.
“(2) For compensation directly or indirectly received or to be received, offer or undertake to prescribe, give or administer any drug or medicine for the use of any other person.
“(3) Offer or undertake to perform any surgical operation upon any person.
"(4) Offer or undertake to diagnose, cure or treat in any manner, or by any means, methods, devices or instrumentalities, any disease, illness, pain, wound, fracture, infirmity, deformity, defect or abnormal physical or mental condition of any person.