Mead v. Legacy Health System
[…] Specifically, ORS 677.095(1) requires that licensed physicians “use that degree of care, skill and diligence that is used by ordinarily careful physicians * * * in the same or similar circumstances in the community of the physician.” ORS 677.085 sets forth the acts that constitute the practice of medicine and that require licensure,3 including, as pertinent *294to the facts in this case, “[o]ffer[ing] or undertake [ing] to diagnose *** [the] physical or mental condition of any person.” “Diagnose,” in turn, is defined in ORS 677.010(4) to mean “to examine another person in any manner to determine the source or nature of a disease or other physical or mental condition.” Moreover, ORS 677.010(4) specifically provides that that examination need not be made in the presence of the person being examined but may be made based on information provided by the person.4 Thus, under Oregon statutes, a physician who engages in the practice of medicine, including examining a