Massachusetts Bay Telecasters, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] I don’t know who else they talked to.” Transcript p. 4, 185. [The date of this conference does not appear.]

. The spirit of the law and what lawyers are to understand that spirit to be may be discerned from the following: 47 U.S.C.A. § 409(c) (1) provides that no examiner conducting an adjudicatory hearing “shall * * * consult any person * * * on any fact or question of law in issue, unless upon notice and opportunity for all parties to participate.” Nor shall any such examiner advise or consult with the Commission with respect to the initial decision or exceptions. 47 U.S.C.A. § 409(c) (2) provides with reference to an adjudicatory hearing, that “no person who has participated in the presentation or preparation for presentation of such case before an examiner * * * or the Commission * * * shall * * * directly or indirectly make any additional presentation respecting such case, unless upon notice and opportunity for all parties to participate.” The Canons of Ethics of the Federal Communications Bar Association prescribe as to contested proceedings, that “it is improper for lawyers to communicate privately with a Commissioner * * * concerning the merits of a pending cause in the absence of opposite counsel or without notice to them.”