See Legislative Comment 1 to ORS 72.7030, reprinted in Legislative Counsel Committee, Oregon’s Uniform Commercial Code with Comments and Index and Tables 101 (1962) (noting that the UCC chapter on sales “reject [s] any doctrine of election of remedy as a fundamental policy”); Peters, 73 Yale LJ at 204 n 16 (noting that many sections of the UCC were “designed to mitigate the effect of prior law insofar as it forced a choice of remedy on the party aggrieved without regard to the adequacy of compensation”).
When a buyer breaches a contract for the sale of goods, ORS 72.7030 provides a seller with an index of remedies:
“Where the buyer wrongfully rejects or revokes acceptance of goods or fails to make a payment due on or before delivery or repudiates with respect to a part or the whole, then with respect to any goods directly affected and, if the breach is of the whole contract as provided in ORS 72.6120, then also with respect to the whole undelivered balance, the aggrieved seller may:
ii'Jfi ‡ * * *
“(4) Resell and recover damages as provided in ORS 72.7060.[5]
“(5) Recover damages for nonacceptance as provided in ORS 72.7080 or in a proper case the price as provided in ORS 72.7090.[6]
“(6) Cancel.”