Those comments further indicate that a seller who resells goods after a buyer’s breach would not be considered to have “elected” the resale remedy and thus would not be precluded from seeking a larger damage recovery using the market price measure of damages.
*56The text of ORS 72.7060, which sets forth the seller’s resale remedy, similarly suggests that a seller who resells goods is not necessarily precluded from using the market price measure of damages, even if it leads to a larger recovery. ORS 72.7060(1) states that “the seller may resell the goods concerned or the undelivered balance thereof,” which suggests that an aggrieved seller is not required to resell. (Emphasis added.) See White, Summers and Hillman, 1 Uniform Commercial Code § 8:6 at 671 (“Resale is not mandatory.”).