Because the parties’ dispute centers on the trial court’s decision to use the resale price measure of damages where possible, we use the shorthand “resale price damages” to refer to defendant’s calculation of damages, which the trial court awarded plaintiff.
Neither party contends that the reasoning that the trial court applied in its contract interpretation analysis is correct. The term “fees” does not appear in the NORAMSEED Rules, and plaintiff did not draft the parties’ contracts.
5 ORS 72.7060(1) provides,
“Under the conditions stated in ORS 72.7030 on seller’s remedies, the seller may resell the goods concerned or the undelivered balance thereof. Where the resale is made in good faith and in a commercially reasonable manner the seller may recover the difference between the resale price and the contract price together with any incidental damages allowed under the provisions of ORS 72.7100, but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer’s