Thus, for purposes of review, Canadian law does not apply. Nonetheless, plaintiff argues that the law of a party’s jurisdiction is relevant to determining a party’s objective intent. Even if we accept that assertion, for which plaintiff cites no support, Canadian law would provide evidence of plaintiff’s intent, but not of defendant’s intent.
Plaintiff argues that we should resolve any remaining ambiguity by applying ORS 42.260, which provides,
“When the terms of an agreement have been intended in a different sense by the parties, that sense is to prevail, against either party, in which the party supposed the other understood it. When different constructions of a provision are otherwise equally proper, that construction is to be taken which is most favorable to the party in whose favor the provision was made.”
Plaintiff has not shown, however, either that defendant “supposed” that plaintiff understood the term “charges for collection” to include attorney fees or that plaintiff’s construction of that term is “equally proper” in comparison to defendant’s construction.