I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] The two findings that the juvenile court was required to make were: (1) that “the youth at the time of the alleged offense was of sufficient sophistication and maturity to appreciate the nature and quality of the conduct involved, ORS 419C.349(3); and (2) that, considering specified criteria, retaining jurisdiction in the juvenile court “will not serve the best interests of the youth and of society and therefore is not justified,” ORS 4190.349(4).
Thus, under the 1985 statute, youths who were 14 at the time of an act remained immune from criminal *576prosecution.