I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] “(1) The youth is represented by counsel during the waiver proceedings;
“(2) The juvenile court makes the findings required under ORS 419C.349(3) and (4); and
*570“(3) The youth is alleged to have committed an act or acts that if committed by an adult would constitute one or more of the following crimes;
“(a) Murder or any aggravated form thereof * * *;
“(b) Rape in the first degree * * *;
“(c) Sodomy in the first degree * * *; or
“(d) Unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree [.] ”
(Emphasis added.) Subsection (2) of ORS 419C.352 refers to provisions from a different waiver statute, ORS 419C.349, that authorizes waiver of youths “15 years of age or older at the time of the commission of the alleged offense” who have committed any one of a number of specified criminal acts—but only if
“(3) The youth at the time of the alleged offense was of sufficient sophistication and maturity to appreciate the nature and quality of the conduct involved', and
“(4) The juvenile court, after considering the following criteria,5 determines by a preponderance of the evidence that retaining jurisdiction will not serve the best interests of the youth and of society and therefore is not justified.”