I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] State v. Layton, 174 Or 217, 226, 148 P2d 522, cert den, 323 US 728 (1944) (emphasis added). See also State v. Wallace, 170 Or 60, 78, 131 P2d 222 (1942) (same); State of Oregon v. Zorn, 22 Or 591, 597, 30 P 317 (1892).
*574In 1971, the Oregon legislature adopted a statutory definition of insanity that negated criminal responsibility, and the common-law rule and its “nature and quality of the act” wording fell out of usage in Oregon. The statutory formulation, which was imported from the Model Penal Code and which now is codified, as amended, at ORS 161.295(1), provides:
“A person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of mental disease or defect at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of the law.”
B. Juvenile Court Jurisdiction and Waiver
1. Before 1985
Prior to 1959, juveniles, i.e., persons under 18 years of age, could be prosecuted in courts of criminal jurisdiction provided that they were of sufficient maturity to be criminally responsible.