I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] After hearing the parties’ evidence, the juvenile court granted the state’s petition to waive youth into adult court. As required by ORS 419C.355, the court issued written findings in support of the required determinations under ORS 4190.349(3) and (4). Although the juvenile court’s findings suggest some confusion about the significance of the determination required by ORS 419C.349(3),1 *567it nevertheless expressly made the required determination under that provision—that youth had sufficient “sophistication and maturity to appreciate the nature and quality of the conduct involved.” The juvenile court based that determination on a number of factors.