Towle v. Department of Fish & Wildlife
[…] We disagree.

Under the APA, the “presiding officer” conducts a hearing and enters an “initial order”; here, that function was performed by the ALJ. An initial order can become final automatically if the agency has prescribed such a procedure, or it will become final after review by “the reviewing officer”; here, the reviewing officer was the Deputy Director. What is at issue here is the scope of the Deputy Director’s authority in reviewing the ALJ’s record and initial order.

Under RCW 34.05.464(4), the reviewing officer “shall exercise all the decision-making power that the reviewing *205officer would have had to decide and enter the final order had the reviewing officer presided over the hearing” unless “limited by a provision of law[.]” The “reviewing officer shall personally consider the whole record or such portions of it as may be cited by the parties.” RCW 34.05.464(5) (emphasis added).