The decree was predicated upon an opinion, findings of fact and conclusions of law, ent
[…] We do not think this was intended.”
It is too plain to require discussion that defendants did not violate clause 2 of Sec. 403, which makes it unlawful “to build or commence [to build] * * * structures in any * * * navigable river.” (See United States v. Wilson, 235 F.2d 251, above cited, and the quotation therefrom.) The government does not contend otherwise.
The government in its brief, as to clause 3 of Sec. 403, states:
“While Section 403, Title 33 U.S. C.A. prohibits the building of obstructions of a permanent nature nevertheless it also provides that no one shall ‘ * * * fill, or In any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor of refuge or inclosure within the limits of any breakwater or of the channel of any navigable water of the United States.’ ”
It would appear by this statement that the government is doubtful of Its premise that defendants’ deposits In the channel constituted an obstruction such as is prohibited by the first clause of the sec-' tion. Moreover, in the quotation important language is omitted.