The decree was predicated upon an opinion, findings of fact and conclusions of law, ent
[…] All the waste which escapes is in particles so extremely fine that they cannot be detected with the naked eye; in fact, much of it is not detectable under microscopic examination.
Legislation previous to the Act of 1899 throws some light on what Congress intended. The first general Act was that of 1890, which prohibited dumping into navigable waters “any ballast, stone, slate, gravel, earth, rubbish, wreck, filth, slabs, edgings, sawdust, slag, cinders, ashes, refuse or other waste of any kind * * -» which shall tend to impede or obstruct navigation.” In Sec. 407 of the Act of 1899, now under discussion, Congress omitted the enumeration of specific forms of debris or waste and in general terms prohibited the discharge or deposit of “any refuse matter of any kind or description whatever other than that flowing from streets and sewers and passing therefrom in a liquid state.” Thus, Congress in the Act of 1899 failed to specify the items as it had previously done but covered the same in general language, and at the same time excluded “that flowing from streets and sewers and passing therefrom in a liquid state.”