The decree was predicated upon an opinion, findings of fact and conclusions of law, ent
[…] It would be a strained and unrealistic appraisal of the language employed by Congress to hold that defendants by depositing material in the channel were engaged in a “work” which might have been recommended prior to beginning. It seems more reasonable to believe that Congress had in mind an operation the effect of which on navigation could be determined in advance so that the designated federal officials could approve or disapprove. „
This brings us to Sec. 407 (heretofore quoted), which makés unlawful the deposit in navigable waters of “any refuse matter of any kind or description whatever other than that flowing from streets and sewers and passing therefrom in a liquid state.’’ (Italics supplied.) As previously noted, the sole penalty provided for a violation of this section is found in Sec. 411 and consists of punishment by fine or imprisonment.