The decree was predicated upon an opinion, findings of fact and conclusions of law, ent
[…] It is pertinent to observe that by clause 1 of Sec. 403 an obstruction is prohibited “not affirmatively authorized by Congress.” In contrast, the building of a structure described in clause 2, and the excavation or fill described in clause 3 of the same section, are made unlawful unless recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army. Similarly, the Secretary of the Army is authorized, under the conditions set forth, to permit the deposit of refuse otherwise made unlawful by Sec. 407.
*295Section 406 of 33 U.S.C.A. provides penalties for the violation of the several clauses of Sec. 403. It provides that every person or corporation violating any of such provisions “shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $2,500 nor less than $500, or by imprisonment (in the case of a natural person) not exceeding one year, or by both such punishments, in the discretion of the court.” The section further provides that the removal of any structures or parts of structures erected in violation of the provisions of Sec. 403 may be enforced “by the injunction of any district court exercising jurisdiction in any district in which such structures may exist, and proper proceedings to